RCW 11.24.050 & 11.96A.150 Therefore, if the Court finds that a challenger to a Will challenged it, for example, based on spite and without probable cause, the Court can requires the challenger to pay the estates attorneys fee and costs involved in defending the Will. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Information on this website is not legal advice or legal services and is not a replacement for the advice or To inform the witnesses that the document is a Will; and. Check this option, photocopy both sides of your ticket, and make sure it is mailed in within 14 days of the citation.